Week of May 16-20

  •                                                                                                                                                                                 Week of 5/16-5/20

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA-CKLA

    Monday

     Handwriting

    Sight words

    Comprehension Packets

    Grammar

     

    Tuesday

    Handwriting

    Sight words

    Comprehension Packets

    Grammar

    Special Guest Reading Event

     

    Wednesday

    Handwriting

    Sight words

    Comprehension Packets

    Grammar

     

    Thursday

    Handwriting

    Sight words

    Comprehension Packets

    Grammar

     

    Friday

    Handwriting

    Sight words

    Comprehension Packets

    Grammar

     

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 5

    Lesson 7 Homework Helper

     

     

    Tuesday

    Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 5

    Grade 5

    Lesson 7 Problem Set

     

     

    Wednesday

     Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 5

    Lesson 7 Exit Ticket

     

    Thursday

    Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 5

    Lesson 8 Homework Helper

     

    Friday

    Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 5

    Lesson 8 Problem Set

    Science/Social Studies/ Social Skills

    Monday

    Edison Tried

    The Months of the Year

    Tuesday

    The Water Cycle

    The Days of the Month

     

     

    Wednesday

    Things to see at a museum.

    Will You Push or Pull?

     

    Thursday

    A Day in Kindergarten

    Jon Follows School Rules

    Friday

    Fun on the playground

    Earning, Spending, and Saving.

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Tuesday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Wednesday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Thursday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Friday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Week of 5/9-5/13

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA-CKLA

    Monday

     Handwriting

    Sight words

    Compare and Contrast passages

     

    Tuesday

    Handwriting

    Sight words

    Compare and Contrast passages

     

    Wednesday

    Handwriting

    Sight words

    Compare and Contrast passages

     

    Thursday

    Handwriting

    Sight words

    Compare and Contrast passages

     

    Friday

    Handwriting

    Sight words

    Compare and Contrast passages

     

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 3 double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4

    Rounding

    3-digit addition practice

     

     

    Tuesday

    Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 3 double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4

    Rounding

    3-digit addition practice

     

    Wednesday

     Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 3 double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4

    Rounding

    3-digit addition practice

     

    Thursday

    Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 3 double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4

    Rounding

    3-digit addition practice

     

     

    Friday

    Kindergarten:

    Composing and decomposing numbers 8, 9, and 10

    Grade 3 double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4

    Rounding

    3-digit addition practice

     

    Science

    Monday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 3 Day 1:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 3 Day 1

    Sound and Energy

    Tuesday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 3 Day 2:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 3 Day 2

    Sound and Energy

    Wednesday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 3 Day 3:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 3 Day 3

    Sound and Energy

    Thursday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 2 Day 4:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 2 Day 4

    Sound and Energy

    Friday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 2 Day 5:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 2 Day 5

    Sound and Energy

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Tuesday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Wednesday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Thursday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Friday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

     

     

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies 3RD: How Have Indigenous cultures in Louisiana changed over time? 4th: What Were the Causes and Effects of Westward Expansion in the 19th Century?

    Monday

    Social Skill: Being Respectful

    Tuesday

    Social Skill: Being Respectful

    Wednesday

    Social Skill: Being Respectful

    Thursday

    Social Skill: Being Respectful

    Friday

    Social Skill: Being Respectful

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Easter Break week of April 18-22

    State Testing week of April 25-29 Begin date of testing is April 27th.

    _

    Week of 4/11-4/15

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA-CKLA

    Monday

     Handwriting Letter Vv

     

    Tuesday

    Handwriting Letter Ww

    Possessive Pronouns

    Wednesday

    Handwriting Letter Xx

    Possessive Pronouns

    Emma’s Egg Hunt Comprehension Packet

    Thursday

    The Egg-cellent Egg Drop Comprehension Packet

    Friday

    No School

    GOOD FRIDAY

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Grade 3 double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4

    Rounding

    M 4 L 10 Homework

    3-digit addition practice

     

     

    Tuesday

    Gr 3 double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4 rounding

    M4 L11 Workbook

    3-digit addition practice

     

    Wednesday

     Gr 3 double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4 Lesson 11 Homework

    Double digit addition practice

     

    Thursday

    Grade 3- double digit multiplication

    Double digit addition practice

    Grade 4

    Lesson 12 Workbook

    Double digit addition practice

     

     

    Friday

    No School

    GOOD FRIDAY

     

    Science

    Monday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 2 Day 1:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 2 Day 1

    Sound and Energy

    Tuesday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 2 Day 2:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 2 Day 2

    Sound and Energy

    Wednesday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 2 Day 3:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 2 Day 3

    Sound and Energy

    Thursday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 2 Day 4-5:

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 2 Day 4-5

    Sound and Energy

    Friday

    No School

    GOOD FRIDAY

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Tuesday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Wednesday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Thursday

    Amplify Reading (30 min)

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Friday

    No School

    GOOD FRIDAY

     

     

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies 3RD: How Have Indigenous cultures in Louisiana changed over time? 4th: What Were the Causes and Effects of Westward Expansion in the 19th Century?

    Monday

    Social Skill: Following directions

    Kindergarten

    3rd grade: Lesson 1

    4th grade: Lesson 1

     

    Tuesday

    Social Skill: Following directions

    Kindergarten

    3rd grade: Lesson 2

    4th grade: Lesson 2

    Wednesday

    Social Skill: Following directions

    Kindergarten

    3rd grade: Lesson 3

    4th grade: lesson 3

     

    Thursday

    Social Skill: Following directions

    Kindergarten

    3rd grade: Lesson 4

    4th grade: Lesson 4

    No School

    GOOD FRIDAY

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Week of 3/28-4/1

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA-CKLA

    Monday

    Treasure Island

    Chapter 1

    Character identification

    Tuesday

    Treasure Island

    Chapter 2

    Wednesday

    Treasure Island

    Chapter 2 continues

    Thursday

    Treasure Island

    Chapter 3

    Friday

    Treasure Island

    Chapter 3 continues

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Grade 3 double digit multiplication

    Grade 4

    Rounding

    M 4 L 9 workbook

     

     

    Tuesday

    Gr 3 double digit multiplication

     

    Grade 4 rounding

    M4 L9 homework

     

    Wednesday

     Gr 3 double digit multiplication

     

    Grade 4

    M4 L10 workbook

     

    Thursday

    Grade 3- double digit multiplication

     

    Grade 4

    M4 L10 homework

     

    Friday

    Grade 3- double digit multiplication

     

    Grade 4

    M4 L11 workbook

     

    Science

    Monday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Energy

    Tuesday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Energy

    Wednesday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Energy

    Thursday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Energy

    Friday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Energy

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Tuesday

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Wednesday

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Thursday

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

    Friday

    Zearn Math (30 min) Independently

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies

    Monday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    Tuesday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    Wednesday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    Thursday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    Friday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Week of 3/21-3/25

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA: Raz-Plus

    Monday

    Grade 3

    Tall Tales

     

    Grade 4

    Pushing up the Sky

    Tuesday

    Grade 3

    Tall Tales

     

    Grade 4

    Pushing up the Sky

    Wednesday

    Grade 3

    Tall Tales

     

    Grade 4

    Pushing up the Sky

    Thursday

    Grade 3

    Tall Tales

     

    Grade 4

    Pushing up the Sky

    Friday

    Grade 3

    Tall Tales

     

    Grade 4

    Pushing up the Sky

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Grade 3 mod 3

    Lesson 20 hw/exit ticket

    Grade 4

     

     

    Tuesday

    Gr 3 mod 3

    Lesson 21 wb pages

     

    Grade 4

     

    Wednesday

     Gr 3 mod 3

    Lesson 21 hw/exit ticket

    Grade 4

     

    Thursday

    Grade 3- mod 3 lesson 22 wb pages

    Grade 4

     

    Friday

    Grade 3- mod 3 lesson 22 Homework/Exit ticket

    Grade 4

     

    Science

    Monday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Enery

    Tuesday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Enery

    Wednesday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Enery

    Thursday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Enery

    Friday

    Grade 3

    Earth and Space week 1 Day 1: Winter Wonders

    Grade 4

    Physical Science

    Week 1 Day 1

    Sound and Enery

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Friday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies

    Monday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    Tuesday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    Wednesday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    Thursday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    Friday

    Social Skill

    Grade 3& Grade 4

    Following Directions

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________                                                                                                                                                                     

               Week of 3/7-3/11

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA: Raz-Plus

    Monday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Raz-Kids

    Analyzing Character

    Sacagawea

    Tuesday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Raz-Kids

    Analyzing Character

    Sacagawea

     

    Wednesday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Raz-Kids

    Analyzing Character

    Sacagawea

    Thursday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Raz-Kids

    Analyzing Character

    Sacagawea

    Friday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Raz-Kids

    Analyzing Character

    Sacagawea

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Grade 3 module 3

    Lesson 17

    Tuesday

    Gr 3 mod 3

    Lesson 18

    Wednesday

     Gr 3 mod 3

    Lesson 19

    Thursday

    Grade 3- mod 3 lesson 20

    Friday

    Grade 3- mod 3 lesson 21

    Science

    Monday

    NO Science Lesson

    Tuesday

    How the Sparrow Learned Its Song

     

    Wednesday

    Investigating Celery

    Thursday

    Investigating Celery

    Day 2

    Friday

    Brain break

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Friday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies Louisiana Purchase 3rd grade

    Monday

    Lesson 26

    Tuesday

    Lesson 27

     

    Wednesday

    Lesson 28

    Thursday

    Lesson 29

    Friday

    Maze Test

     

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K-5)

    Monday

    No School

    Lundi Gras

    Tuesday

    No School

     

    Happy Mardi Gras

     

    Wednesday

    NO School

    ASH Wednesday

    Thursday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Raz-Kids

    Analyzing Character

    Mardi Gras ABC order

    Friday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Raz-Kids

    Analyzing Character

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    No School

    Lundi Gras

    Tuesday

    No School

     

    Happy Mardi Gras

     

    Wednesday

     NO School

    ASH Wednesday

     

    Thursday

    Grade 2-Place Value

    Grade 3- Multiplication

    Friday

    Grade 2-Place Value

    Grade 3- Multiplication

    Science Plant and animal relationships

    Monday

    No School

    Lundi Gras

    Tuesday

    No School

     

    Happy Mardi Gras

     

    Wednesday

    NO School

    ASH Wednesday

    Thursday

    Investigating Seeds wkbk page 60

    Friday

    Investigating Seeds wkbk pages 61-62

     

    RTI

    Monday

    No School

    Lundi Gras

    Tuesday

    No School

     

    Happy Mardi Gras

     

    Wednesday

    NO School

    ASH Wednesday

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

    Friday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) Independently

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies

    Monday

    No School

    Lundi Gras

    Tuesday

    No School

     

    Happy Mardi Gras

     

    Wednesday

    NO School

    ASH Wednesday

    Thursday

    Mardi Gras

    Close

    passage

    Friday

    Mardi Gras Writing assignment

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Tara David                                                                                                                                                                           Week of 2/21-2/25

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K-5)

    Monday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    2nd Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    Workbook page 167

    Tuesday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    2nd Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    Workbook page 169

     

    Wednesday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    2nd Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

     Workbook page 171

    Thursday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    Workbook page 175

    Friday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    Workbook Page 177

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    K-Module 3

    Lesson 9 workbook

    2- Module 3 Lesson 1 work book

    Tuesday

    K- Module 3

    Lesson 9 homework

    2- g1m3 lesson 1

    homework

    Wednesday

     K-Module 3

    Lesson 10 workbook

    2- g1m3- lesson 2

    workbook

    Thursday

    K-Module 3

    Lesson 10 homework

    2- g1 m3 lesson 2

    homework

    Friday

    K module 3

    Lesson 11

    2-g1m3 lesson 3 workbook

    Science Plant and animal relationships

    Monday

    Book: A Plant is a System

    Workbook pages 28-31

    Tuesday

    A Plant is a System:

    Wkbk pages 32-33

    Wednesday

    Habitat Scientist

    Wkbk pages 40-43

    Thursday

    Investigating Seeds wkbk pages60-62

    Friday

    Brain break

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 1

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 1

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 1

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance Site words Group 1

    Friday

    Assessment on Site

    Group 1

     

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies Native Americans

    Monday

    Presidents

    Day

    Tuesday

    The Mighty Mississippi

    Wednesday

    Farmers Grow Corn

    Thursday

    Pictures of the Year.

    Friday

    A Trip to Taughannock

     

    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________

                                                                                                                                                                    Week of 2/14-2/18

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K-5)

    Monday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Tuesday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Wednesday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Thursday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Friday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    K-Module 3

    Lesson 9 workbook

    2- Module 2 Lesson 26 work book

    Tuesday

    K- Module 3

    Lesson 9 homework

    2- g1m2 lesson 26

    homework

    Wednesday

     K-Module 3

    Lesson 10 workbook

    2- g1m2- lesson 27

    workbook

    Thursday

    K-Module 3

    Lesson 10 homework

    2- g1 m20 lesson 27

    homework

    Friday

    K module 3

    Lesson 11

    2-g1m2 lesson 28 workbook

    Science

    Monday

    Plants

    Tuesday

    Plants

    Wednesday

    Plants

    Thursday

    Plants

    Friday

    Plants

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 6

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 6

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 6

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance Site words Group 6

    Friday

    Assessment on Site

    Groups 5 and 6

     

     

    Social Skills /Social Living Reteach

    Monday

    Native Americans Chapter 4

    Tuesday

    Native Americans Chapter 5

    Wednesday

    Native Americans Chapter 6

    Thursday

    Native Americans

    Chapter 7

    Friday

    Native Americans

    Chapter 8

     

    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Tara David                                                                                                                                                                           Week of 2/7-2/11

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K-5)

    Monday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Tuesday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Wednesday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Thursday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Friday

    Blippi Video

    Trace Name motor skills

    Word Work Unit 6 CKLA

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    K-Module 3

    Lesson7 workbook

    2- Module 2 Lesson 23 work book

    Tuesday

    K- Module 3

    Lesson7 homework

    2- g1m2 lesson 23

    homework

    Wednesday

     K-Module 3

    Lesson 8 workbook

    2- g1m2- lesson24

    workbook

    Thursday

    K-Module 3

    Lesson 8 homework

    2- g1 m20 lesson 24

    homework

    Friday

    K module 3

    Lesson 9

    2-g1m2 lesson 25 workbook

    Science

    Monday

    Plants

    Tuesday

    Plants

    Wednesday

    Plants

    Thursday

    Plants

    Friday

    Plants

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 5

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 5

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 5

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance Site words Group 5

    Friday

    Assessment on Site

    Group 5

     

     

    Social Skills /Social Living

    Monday

    Native Americans Chapter 4

    Tuesday

    Native Americans Chapter 5

    Wednesday

    Native Americans Chapter 6

    Thursday

    Native Americans

    Chapter 7

    Friday

    Native Americans

    Chapter 8

     

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Tara David                                                                                                                                                                           Week of 1/24-1/28

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K-5) Guidebooks

    Monday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- 2 Sight Words

    K: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    2nd Oxcart Man

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Tuesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    2nd Oxcart Man

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Wednesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    2nd Oxcart Man

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Thursday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    2nd Oxcart Man

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Friday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    2nd Oxcart Man

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    K: Module 3

    Lesson 7 workbook

    2nd:

    5th:

    Tuesday

    K: Module 3

    Lesson 7 homework

    Wednesday

    K: Module 3

    Lesson 8 workbook

    Thursday

    K: Module 3

    Lesson 8 homework

    Friday

     

    Science

    Monday

    K: Pushes and Pulls

    2nd Properties of Matter

    3rd: Environments and Survival

     

    Tuesday

    K: Pushes and Pulls

    2nd Properties of Matter

    3rd: Environments and Survival

     

    Wednesday

    K: Pushes and Pulls

    2nd Properties of Matter

    3rd: Environments and Survival

     

    Thursday

    K: Pushes and Pulls

    2nd Properties of Matter

    3rd: Environments and Survival

     

    Friday

    K: Pushes and Pulls

    2nd Properties of Matter

    3rd: Environments and Survival

     

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 4

    Letter sounds and placement in words

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 5

    Letter sounds and placement in words

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 5

    Letter sounds and placement in words

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance Site words Group 5

    Letter sounds and placement in words

    Friday

    Assessment on Sight words

    Group 5

     

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies

    Monday

    K: Unit 4-My Community and its Heritage

    2nd: Unit 4 Our Community and its Geography

     

     

    Tuesday

    K: Unit 4-My Community and its Heritage

    2nd: Unit 4 Our Community and its Geography

     

    Wednesday

    K: Unit 4-My Community and its Heritage

    2nd: Unit 4 Our Community and its Geography

     

    Thursday

    K: Unit 4-My Community and its Heritage

    2nd: Unit 4 Our Community and its Geography

     

    Friday

    K: Unit 4-My Community and its Heritage

    2nd: Unit 4 Our Community and its Geography

     

    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Tara David                                                                                                                                                                           Week of 1/17-1/21

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K-5) Guidebooks

    Monday

    MLK Day

    No School

    Tuesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Wednesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

     

    Thursday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Friday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Module 3

    Lesson 5 workbook

    Tuesday

    Module 3

    Lesson 5 homework

    Wednesday

    Module 3

    Lesson 6 workbook

    Thursday

    Module 3

    Lesson 6 homework

    Friday

    Assessment of lessons 5-6

    Science

    Monday

    2nd Weathering and Erosion

    Tuesday

    2nd Weathering and Erosion

    Wednesday

    2nd Weathering and Erosion

    Thursday

    2nd Weathering and Erosion

    Friday

    2nd Weathering and Erosion

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 4

    Letter sounds and placement in words

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 5

    Letter sounds and placement in words

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 5

    Letter sounds and placement in words

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance Site words Group 5

    Letter sounds and placement in words

    Friday

    Assessment on Sight words

    Group 5

     

     

    Social Skills /Social Studies

    Monday

    Talking out of turn

    Tuesday

    Following directions

    Wednesday

    Listening

    Thursday

    Being Patient

    Friday

    Having a Conversation

     

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Tara David                                                                                                                                                                           Week of 1/10-1/14

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K-5)

    Monday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Tuesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    Skills book Lesson 11.3

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Wednesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

     

    Thursday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    Skills book Lesson 11.4

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Friday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    K&2: Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs

    5th: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Module 3

    Lesson3 workbook

    Tuesday

    Module 3

    Lesson3 homework

    Wednesday

    Module 3

    Lesson 4 workbook

    Thursday

    Module 3

    Lesson 4 homework

    Friday

    Assessment of lessons 1-4

    Science

    Monday

    Plants

    Tuesday

    Plants

    Wednesday

    Plants

    Thursday

    Plants

    Friday

    Plants

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 4

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 4

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 4

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance Site words Group 4

    Friday

    Assessment on Site

    Group 4

     

     

    Social Skills /Social Living

    Monday

    Talking out of turn

    Tuesday

    Following directions

    Wednesday

    Listening

    Thursday

    2nd Rocks

    Friday

    K-5 Martin Luther King Jr.

     

    __________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Tara David                                                                                                                                                                           Week of 1/3-1/7

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K)

    Monday

    Teacher Inservice

     

    Tuesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    Seed to a Plant

    Skills book Lesson 11.1

     

    Wednesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    Seed to a Plant

     

     

    Thursday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    Seed to a Plant

    Skills book Lesson 11.2

     

    Friday

    Trace Name motor skills

    K- Sight Words

    Seed to a Plant

     

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

     

    Tuesday

    Module 3

    Lesson1 workbook

    Wednesday

    Module 3

    Lesson 1Homework

    Thursday

    Module 3

    Lesson 2 workbook

    Friday

    Module 3

    Lesson 2 Homework

    Science

    Monday

    Plants

    Tuesday

    Plants

    Wednesday

    Plants

    Thursday

    Plants

    Friday

    Plants

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 4

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 4

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 4

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance Site words Group 4

    Friday

    Assessment on Site

    Group 4

     

     

    Social Studies: Community/ Country

    Monday

    City Life and Country Life (Readworks)

    Tuesday

    The Liberty Bell

    (Readworks)

    Wednesday

    The United States of America (Readworks)

    Thursday

    A Hurricane is a Bis Storm. (Readworks)

    Friday

    Review all readings for the week.

     

     

     

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Tara David                                                                                                                                                                           Week of 12/13-12/17

    Elementary Special Education

    Learning A-Z Phonics  Lessons (K)/ Guidebooks (4th)

    Monday

    Trace Name motor skills

    4th- Complete Lesson 13

    K- Sight Words

    Decodable reader- G

    Tuesday

    Trace Name motor skills

    4th- Complete Lesson 15

    K- Sight Words

    Decodable reader- G

    Wednesday

    Trace Name motor Skills

    4th- Complete Lesson 16

    K- Sight Words

    Decodable reader- G

    Thursday

    Trace Name motor Skills

    4th- Start Lesson 17

    K- Sight Words

    Decodable reader- G

    Friday

    Trace Name motor Skills

    4th- Complete Lesson 17

    K- Sight Words

    Decodable reader- G

    Zearn/ Eureka Math

    Monday

    Lesson 18-4th

    Attributes- K

    Tuesday

    Lesson 18-4th

    Attributes- K

    Wednesday

    Lesson 18-4th

    Attributes- K

    Thursday

    Lesson 18-4th

    Attributes- K

    Friday

    Lesson 18-4th

    Attributes- K

    Science

    Monday

    Plants

    Tuesday

    Plants

    Wednesday

    Plants

    Thursday

    Plants

    Friday

    Plants

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 3

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 3

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Site words Group 3

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance Site words Group 3

    Friday

    Assessment on Site

    Group 3

     

     

    Social Studies: Citizenship

    Monday

    Citizenship

    Tuesday

    Citizenship

    Wednesday

    Citizenship

    Thursday

    Citizenship

    Friday

    Citizenship

     

    Christmas activities will be mixed in as well.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

     Week of 11/29-12/3

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA

    Monday

    Together: Gordy Gorilla and His Five Senses: Listen for Fluency and expression, predict through vocabulary, Make Predictions

    Kindergarten: Letters I and D

    4th: Lapin Plays Possum: Informative Writing

     

    Tueday

    Together: Gordy Gorilla and His Five Senses: Identify print concepts, Choral Read, Ask and answer questions, rhyming words, Story Elements (Identify characters)

    Kindergarten: Letters I and D

    4th: Lapin Plays Possum

     

    Wednesday

    Together: Gordy Gorilla and His Five Senses: Close Read: Action Words, Quotation marks, Comprehension check (Recall, Summarize

    Kindergarten: Letters I and D

    4th Lapin Plays Possum

     

    Thursday

    Together: Gordy Gorilla and Hid Five Senses: Rhyme

    Kindergarten: Letters I and D

    4th: Lapin Plays Possum

     

     

     

    Friday

    Together: Gordy Gorilla and Hid Five Senses: Inflectional ending -ing, fantasy and reality, Comprehension check (sequence of events)

     

     

     

     

     Zearn/ Eureka Math  

    Monday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Tuesday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Wednesday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Thursday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Friday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Science

    Monday

    Sight

    Tuesday

    Hearing

    Wednesday

    Taste

    Thursday

    Touch

    Friday

    Smell

     RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Zearn Math:

    K: make numbers 2-5

    4th: Multiplication

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Zearn Math:

    K: make numbers 2-5

    4th: Multiplication

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Zearn Math:

    K: make numbers 2-5

    4th: Multiplication

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Zearn Math:

    K: make numbers 2-5

    4th: Multiplication

    Friday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Zearn Math:

    K: make numbers 2-5

    4th: Multiplication

     

     

     

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

          Week of 11/15-11/19

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA

    Monday

    The Classroom

    Classify information exercise

     

    Tuesday

    The Classroom

    Identify initial consonant Bb sound

     

    Wednesday

    The Classroom

    Identifying nouns

     

    Thursday

    Smells like Thanksgiving

    Nouns/ Consonant Tt

     

    Friday

    Thanksgiving Day

    By READWORKS

    Comprehension passage

     Zearn/ Eureka Math  

    Monday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Tuesday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Wednesday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Thursday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

    Friday

    Multiplication 4th

    Identifying numbers K

     

    Science

    Monday

    Physical Science

    Doing Work

     

    Tuesday

    Physical Science

    Task and Tools

    Doing Work Quiz

     

    Wednesday

    Physical Science

    My Day of work

     

    Thursday

    Physical Science

    Doing Work with a Wagon

    My Day at Work Quiz

    Friday

    Physical Science

    Quiz retake

     

     RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Friday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

     

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Week of 11/8-11/12

    NO SCHOOL ON THURSDAY NOVEMBER 11th.

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA

    Monday

    Analyzing Character

    Carlos and the Big Game

    Read: Changes

     

    Tuesday

    Analyzing Character

    Lily and Jack

     Read: Changes

    Wednesday

    Analyzing Character

    The Home Run

     Read: Changes

    Thursday

    Analyzing Character

    Tom is a Pirate

    Read: Changes

    Friday

    Read: Changes

    Complete worksheets attached to story

     

    Zearn/ Eureka Math  

    Monday

    Bar graphs

    Tuesday

    Bar graphs

    Wednesday

    Bar graphs

    Thursday

    Bar Graphs

    Friday

    Bar graphs

     

    Science

    Monday

    Physical Science

    Doing Work

    Tuesday

    Physical Science

    Task and Tools

    Doing Work Quiz

     

    Wednesday

    Physical Science

    My Day of work

     

    Thursday

    Physical Science

    Doing Work with a Wagon

    My Day at Work Quiz

    Friday

    Physical Science

    Quiz retake

     

     RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Friday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

     

     

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Tara David                                                                                                                                                                           Week of 11/1-11/5

    Elementary Special Education

    ELA/ Social Studies CKLA- From Colonies to Independence (Grade level 2)

    Monday

    Comprehension-

    Reading Adventure

     

    Tuesday

    Chapter 1: Read and Discuss

     

    Wednesday

    Chapter 1: Read, Discuss, answer questions

     

    Thursday

    Chapter 2: Read and Discuss

    Friday

    Chapter2: Read, discuss, answer questions

     

    Zearn/ Eureka Math grade level 1

    Monday

    Addition to 20

    Tuesday

    Mission 2 Lesson 1

    Problem Page

    Wednesday

    Mission 2 Lesson 1

    Homework page

    Thursday

    Mission 2 Lesson 2

    Problem Page

    Friday

    Mission 2 Lesson 2

    Homework page

     

    Science Vertebrates and Invertebrates

    Monday

    Learning Content

    Tuesday

    Analyzing Data

     

    Wednesday

    Developing Questions

    Thursday

    Planning Solutions

    Friday

    Communicating Results

     

    RTI

    Monday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Tuesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Wednesday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Thursday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

    Friday

    Headsprout phonics video (20 min) with teacher assistance

    Word building exercise

     

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    There wiil be no school on Monday, Oct.11th and Tuesday, Oct. 12th. 

    On Wednesday, Oct. 13th, Students are to Log onto Launchpad and complete the following lesson:

    Zearn: Grade 1 Module 1 Lesson 3- please do all activities, even Tower of Power!

    Then log on to Raz-Kids:

    Raz-Kids: Click on ASSIGNMENTS, Listen to Letter N book and "NUTS IN MY NEST". and complete HEADSPROUT EPISODES 1 AND 2.

    Science A-Z(also on Raz-Kids): Read/ listen to "WATER SPORTS" and take quiz.

    On Thursday, Ocy 14th, students will log onto launchpad and complete the following lesson:

    Zearn: Grade 1 Mission 1 Lesson 4- please do all activities, even Tower of Power!

    Then Log onto Raz-Kids:

    Assignments: Letter S book, and "A Super Special Soup".

    Science A-Z: Interactive lesson How things Move- part 2, and read/ listen to "What Goes Up Must Come Down", complete quiz.

     

    Friday, Oct 15th: No school at the Alternative site. 1/2 day for all other schools- Sulphur Homecoming!